CLA-2-:S:N:N3H:350 877751

Ms. Kelli Milner
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261-02369

RE: The tariff classification of an industrial packing braid, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Milner:

In your letters dated June 25 and August 18, 1992, on behalf of TDK Ferrites Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a packing braid which has been constructed from an acrylic yarn that was first carbonized and then braided. Since this acrylic yarn was not fully carbonized, it is considered a man-made fiber for tariff purposes. This braid, which was subsequently impregnated with graphite, is rather square in configuration and measures about 1/4" in cross section. You state that this is industrial gland packing material and indicate that it has the following composition:

Carbon 64% Nitrogen 20% Oxygen 12% Others 4%

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5911.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabric and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport